RCi183

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name EDi015-B
Alternative name(s)
RCi183
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 12th April 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Edinburgh (ED)
Distributors

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4459375
Cellosaurus CVCL_LE71
ECACC 66540461
EBiSC EDi015-B

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
unipolar depression
Synonyms
  • Neuroses, Depressive
  • Emotional Depression
  • Depressive Disorders, Major
  • MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DIS
  • Neurosis, Depressive
  • Involutional Psychosis
  • Disorder, Major Depressive
  • Depression, Endogenous
  • Depressions, Endogenous
  • Involutional Depression
  • Syndromes, Depressive
  • Involutional Psychoses
  • Depression, Involutional
  • Depressions, Unipolar
  • Symptom, Depressive
  • Depressive Disorder, Major
  • Psychosis, Involutional
  • Depressions
  • Depressions, Emotional
  • Depression, Emotional
  • Depressive Symptom
  • Disorders, Major Depressive
  • Depressive Symptoms
  • Disorders, Depressive
  • Depression, Unipolar
  • DEPRESSIVE DIS
  • Depressive Disorders
  • Endogenous Depressions
  • Depressive Neurosis
  • Syndrome, Depressive
  • Disorder, Depressive
  • Symptoms, Depressive
  • Psychoses, Involutional
  • Depressive Neuroses
  • Depression, Neurotic
  • DEPRESSIVE DIS MAJOR
  • Paraphrenia, Involutional
  • Neurotic Depressions
  • Depressions, Neurotic
  • Depressive Syndromes
  • Depressive Syndrome
  • Depression
  • Depressive Disorder
  • Endogenous Depression
  • Emotional Depressions
  • Unipolar Depressions
  • major depressive disorder
  • Major Depressive Disorders
  • Neurotic Depression
show more synonyms
Family history From multiple affected family multiple affected by bipolar and major massive depressive disorder

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4459374

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 65-69

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
SSEA-1
No

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Not done
Hepatitis C Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
No autosomal or sex chromosome aneuploidies detected
Karyotyping method: Karyolite BoBs

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)