[SWB] FiPS-4F-5-6

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ESi060-A
Alternative name(s)
[SWB] FiPS-4F-5-6
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Spanish Stem Cell Bank (ES)
Owner Centre of Regenerative Medicine in Barcelona - Banc de Linies Cellulars (CRMB)
Distributors
Derivation country Spain

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104235615
Cellosaurus CVCL_VD49

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Williams-Beuren syndrome
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Family history no
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unkown

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104235616

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 15-19
Collected in 2012

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
No
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
RT-PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones good morphology and integration and silencing of reprogramming vectors
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Unkown

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
AFP
Yes
FOXA2
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)