General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
CBDTi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 24th November 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (CBDT)
Owner Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (CBDT)
Distributors
Derivation country India

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA111500307
CLO CLO_0104115

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Asian Indian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history NA
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? Yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA111500306

Ethics

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Dr. Dhandapany Perundurai
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? Yes
Alternatives to consent are available? No
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? No
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Institutional Committee for Stem Cell Research
Approval number Ref: 28/SCR/IX-02.07.2019-DP2
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation

General

Source cell line name Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
Source cell type
Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
Mononuclear cells collected from peripheral blood.
Synonyms
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear cells
  • Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
Source cell origin
Blood
A liquid tissue; its major function is to transport oxygen throughout the body. It also supplies the tissues with nutrients, removes waste products, and contains various components of the immune system defending the body against infection. Several hormones also travel in the blood.
Synonyms
  • Reticuloendothelial System, Blood
  • Peripheral Blood
  • peripheral blood
  • blood
  • Blood
  • Whole Blood
  • BLOOD
show more synonyms

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions

Medium StemPro® hESC SFM

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
GATA4
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
BMP4
Yes
HAND1
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX1
Yes
OTX2
Yes

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Passage number: 15
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)