IAIi002RSTS1-34-A

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name IAIi002-A
Alternative name(s)
IAIi002RSTS1-34-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 17th May 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Istituto Auxologico Italiano IRCCS (IAI)
Owner Istituto Auxologico Italiano IRCCS (IAI)
Distributors
Derivation country Italy

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4861901
Cellosaurus CVCL_VM13

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Broad thumb-hallux syndrome
  • Broad thumbs-halluces syndrome
Genetic variants
CREBBP (target)
16p13.3
Family history no
Is clinical information available? published by Spena S et al. Clin Genet. 2015 Nov;88(5):431-40. doi: 10.1111/cge.12537

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY
Karyotyping method: QFQ banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
Array CGH
arr[GRCh37] 11q14.1(82592207-82705131)x3

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4861902

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
erythroblast
A nucleated precursor of an erythrocyte that lacks hematopoietic lineage markers.
Synonyms
  • normoblast
Source cell origin
blood
A fluid that is composed of blood plasma and erythrocytes.
Synonyms
  • portion of blood
  • vertebrate blood
Age of donor (at collection) 10-14
Collected in 2016

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Unkown
Notes on reprogramming vector detection based on the number of passages the iPS line should be SeV free

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
Unkown
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells irradiated MEF
Passage method Mechanically
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: HESC
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 20 %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Karyotyping method: QFQ Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
Array CGH
arr[GRCh37] 11q14.1(82592207-82705131)x3