The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
NERCi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 2nd July 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator National Engineering and Research Center of Human Stem Cell (NERC)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7851605
CLO CLO_0103407
Cellosaurus CVCL_A0YM

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Dyskeratosis Congenita
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Stage
Dyskeratosis
Synonyms
  • Zinsser-Engman-Cole Syndrome
  • DKC
  • Dyskeratosis Congenita
Genetic variants
TERT (target)
5p15.33
NM_198253.2:c.1796G>A;c.3346G>C;c.2839T>C
NP_937983.2:(p.Arg599Gln);(p.Glu1116Gln);(p.Ser947Pro)
Heterozygous
Family history Brother was diagnosed as having intrauterine growth retardation and cerebellar dysplasia. He could not walk until he was 3 years of age. At age 5, he was presented with repeated subcutaneous hemorrhage in the neck and lower extremities and upper respirato

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7851606

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? Yes
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? No
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? Yes
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Mesenchymal Stem Cell
An undifferentiated stromal cell with the ability to develop into the cells that form distinct mesenchymal tissues; such as bone, muscle, connective tissue, blood vessels, and lymphatic tissue.
Synonyms
  • MPC
  • Mesenchymal Stem Cell
  • Mesenchymal Progenitor Cell
Source cell origin
Placenta
An organ present in some vertebrates during embryonic gestation that surrounds the fetus and provides it with nutrients and oxygen, facilitates gas and waste exchange between the fetus and mother, and provides parasitic cloaking from the mother's immune system by excretion of neurokinin B.
Synonyms
  • Placenta
  • PLACENTA
  • Placental
  • placenta
show more synonyms

Reprogramming method

Vector type None

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Passage method Enzymatically
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: DMEM-F12
Main protein source: Fetal bovine serum
Serum concentration: 10 %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
CD90
Yes
CD73
Yes
CD105
Yes
CD45
No
CD11b
No
CD19
No
CD34
No
HLA-DR
No
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Self-renewal
Positive
Endoderm
Unknown
Mesoderm
Positive
Ectoderm score
Unknown
In vitro adipogenic induction, a large amount of cytoplasm was stained red with oil red O. In vitro osteogenesis induction, cells were stained dark purple with osteogenic detection staining solution BCIP / NBT. These indicate that DC-PMSCs have adipogenic and osteogenic abilities, the differentiation potential of mesodermal stem cells.
Differentiation Potency
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)