SC102A-1

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name SBIi006-A
Alternative name(s)
SC102A-1
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 16th January 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator System Biosciences (SBI)
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA103988351
Cellosaurus CVCL_IT66

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history N/A

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA103988350

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name SC102A-1
Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 60-64
Collected in 2010
Passage number reprogrammed 4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
No
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Unkown
Methods used
Immunostaining

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Accutase
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: PSGro (similar to mTeSR-2)
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 20 %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Self-renewal
Unkown
Endoderm
Positive
Mesoderm
Positive
Ectoderm score
Positive
Microarray gene expression data
Transcriptome Characterisation
Differentiation Potency
Urogenital System Development
Ont Id: GO_0001655
Other
Gland Morphogenesis
Ont Id: GO_0022612
Other

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage: N/A

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Image entered
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)