LB-30-12, iLB-C1-30m-r12

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKBi004-A
Alternative name(s)
LB-30-12, iLB-C1-30m-r12
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Universitätsklinikum Bonn (UKB)
Owner Universitätsklinikum Bonn
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4583828
Cellosaurus CVCL_W566
ECACC 66540009
EBiSC UKBi004-A

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle?
Yes

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Non-affected brother of UKBi003-A

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4584322

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 30-34
Collected in 2008
Passage number reprogrammed P4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones Morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Neuroepithelial Stem Cell
Ont Id: CL_0002259
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes