D4-cB, M4C4, NP0053-5

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi006-A
Alternative name(s)
D4-cB, M4C4, NP0053-5
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Owner Institute for Neurophysiology, Medical Faculty
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA2825851
Cellosaurus CVCL_9S59
ECACC 66540018
EBiSC UKKi006-A

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Healthy donor
Family history No
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA2825874

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
mesenchymal stem cell of the bone marrow
A mesenchymal stem cell that is part of the bone marrow.
Source cell origin
bone marrow
the soft tissue that fills the cavities of bones
Synonyms
  • medulla ossium
  • medulla ossea
Source cell type (free text) Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs)
Age of donor (at collection) 60-64
Collected in 2010
Passage number reprogrammed P4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
No
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
RT-PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector silencing Retrovirally encoded reprogramming factors OSKM are not expressed in iPSCs as determined by RT-PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced
Vector map

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones human ESC morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Unkown
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Unkown
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Unkown
ZFP42 (REX-1)
Unkown
TRA 1-80
Yes
TRA1-80
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Morphology pictures
brightfield image of NP0053-5 iPSC colonies, day 2 post-thaw; 10x objective
brightfield image of NP0053-5 iPSC colony, day 2 post-thaw; 32x objective
Differentiation Potency
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
Cardiac alpha-actinin
Yes
Desmin
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
Nestin
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Not done
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Deletion of the short arm and duplikation of the long arm of Chr20 were detected.
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
Methylation profiling