UNEW011Ai

The cell line is not validated yet.

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UNEWi011-A
Alternative name(s)
UNEW011Ai
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 12th January 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Newcastle (UNEW)
Distributors

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA2629624
ECACC 66540041
Cellosaurus CVCL_VF32

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Age of donor (at collection) 1-4
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
XLF Deficiency
The donor is affected.
Stage
Severe
Non-disease associated phenotypes
  • primary immunodeficiency, severe growth retardation, bird-like face, recurrent perianal abscess, pancytopenia, and polydactyly
Family history NO

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA2629494

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet:
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? Yes
Contact information / weblink
Alternatives to consent
Alternative consent approval number
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? No
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? No
Details on restriction to research project
Does consent permit unforeseen future research, without further consent? Yes
Does the consent permit uses of donated embryo/tissue or derived cell line intended for clinical treatment or human applications? No
Does consent expressly prevent development of commercial products? No
Does consent expressly prevent financial gain from any use of the donated embryo/tissue, including any product made from it? No
Does consent expressly permit storage of donated embryo/tissue for an unlimited time? No
Does consent prevent the DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
an academic institution? Yes
a public organisation? Yes
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed?
Does the consent permit the donor, upon withdrawal of consent, to stop the use of the derived cell line(s) that have already been created from donated samples? No
Does the consent permit the donor, upon withdrawal of consent, to stop delivery or use of information and data about the donor? Yes
Please describe how access is provided:
Contact data, institution, or website:
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Please describe:
Further constraints on use
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?
Constraints for use or distribution

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 1-4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Lentivirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
Unknown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unknown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 95 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

No characterisation data could be found.

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Unknown

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)