XLC303, CSC-C00122

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CBi002-A
Alternative name(s)
XLC303, CSC-C00122
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 20th January 2021
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Creative Bioarray (CB)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA103988342
Cellosaurus CVCL_IT52
CLO CLO_0101645

General Information

Projects
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: allowed

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
schizophrenia
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, unspecified state
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-UNSPEC
  • Schizophrenia (disorder)
  • SCHIZO NEC-CHR/EXACERB
  • Unspecified schizophrenia (disorder)
  • Disorder, Schizophrenic
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, chronic state
  • SCHIZO NEC-SUBCHR/EXACER
  • Schizophrenia, NOS
  • [X]Schizophrenia, unspecified
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, chronic state with acute exacerbation
  • schizophrenia-1
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, subchronic state with acute exacerbation
  • Schizophrenic Disorder
  • Schizophrenia NOS (disorder)
  • Schizophrenic Disorders
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, subchronic state with acute exacerbation
  • Schizophrenia NOS
  • Dementia Praecox
  • SCHIZO NOS-CHR/EXACERB
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, subchronic state
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, unspecified state
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia
  • Schizophrenic disorders (disorder)
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, in remission
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-SUBCHR
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-CHR
  • SCHIZOPHRENIC DIS
  • Schizophrenias
  • [X]Schizophrenia, unspecified (disorder)
  • Unspecified schizophrenia
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-REMISS
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NOS-UNSPEC
  • Disorders, Schizophrenic
  • SCHIZO NOS-SUBCHR/EXACER
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, chronic state with acute exacerbation
  • schizophrenia
  • schizophrenia (disease)
show more synonyms
Disease associated phenotypes
  • schizo-affective disorder
Family history father also affected
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA103988341

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? No
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Creative Bioarrays
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? No
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? Unknown
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent expressly prevent the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? No
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? No
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Feeder cells
Yes
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: DMEM
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: %

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
DNMT3B
Yes
Differentiation Potency

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)