XLC-348

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CBi001-A
Alternative name(s)
XLC-348
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Creative Bioarray (CB)
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4458267
Cellosaurus CVCL_IT53

General Information

Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian, Jewish

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
schizophrenia
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, unspecified state
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-UNSPEC
  • Schizophrenia (disorder)
  • SCHIZO NEC-CHR/EXACERB
  • Unspecified schizophrenia (disorder)
  • Disorder, Schizophrenic
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, chronic state
  • SCHIZO NEC-SUBCHR/EXACER
  • Schizophrenia, NOS
  • [X]Schizophrenia, unspecified
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, chronic state with acute exacerbation
  • schizophrenia-1
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, subchronic state with acute exacerbation
  • Schizophrenic Disorder
  • Schizophrenia NOS (disorder)
  • Schizophrenic Disorders
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, subchronic state with acute exacerbation
  • Schizophrenia NOS
  • Dementia Praecox
  • SCHIZO NOS-CHR/EXACERB
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, subchronic state
  • Unspecified schizophrenia, unspecified state
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia
  • Schizophrenic disorders (disorder)
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, in remission
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-SUBCHR
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-CHR
  • SCHIZOPHRENIC DIS
  • Schizophrenias
  • [X]Schizophrenia, unspecified (disorder)
  • Unspecified schizophrenia
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NEC-REMISS
  • SCHIZOPHRENIA NOS-UNSPEC
  • Disorders, Schizophrenic
  • SCHIZO NOS-SUBCHR/EXACER
  • Other specified types of schizophrenia, chronic state with acute exacerbation
show more synonyms
Disease associated phenotypes
  • paralogical thinking
  • affective shielding
  • splitting of affect from content
  • suspiciousness
Family history positive family history
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
47,XY,+mar[1]/46,XY[24]

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4458266

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Age of donor (at collection) 20-24

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Medium Other medium:
Base medium: DMEM/F12
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: %

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
DNMT3B
Yes
TERT
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
47,XY,+mar[1]/46,XY[24]

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)