NCRM-1, NL-1

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CRMi003-A
Alternative name(s)
NCRM-1, NL-1
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 12th September 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator National Institutes of Health - Center for Regenerative Medicine (CRM)
Owner National Institutes of Health - Regenerative Medicine Program
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7777168
Cellosaurus CVCL_1E71

General Information

Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity unknown

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history unknown
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7776418

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
hematopoietic stem cell
A stem cell from which all cells of the lymphoid and myeloid lineages develop, including blood cells and cells of the immune system. Hematopoietic stem cells lack cell markers of effector cells (lin-negative). Lin-negative is defined by lacking one or more of the following cell surface markers: CD2, CD3 epsilon, CD4, CD5 ,CD8 alpha chain, CD11b, CD14, CD19, CD20, CD56, ly6G, ter119.
Synonyms
  • blood forming stem cell
  • HSC
  • hemopoietic stem cell
Source cell origin
umbilical cord blood
blood that remains in the placenta and in the attached umbilical cord after childbirth[WP].
Source cell type (free text) Cord Blood CD34+ cells
Age of donor (at collection) fetal

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Unkown

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones Colony morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Dispase
O2 Concentration 4 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage: 33

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)