CR0000007, NCRM-2, ND50030

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CRMi004-A
Alternative name(s)
CR0000007, NCRM-2, ND50030
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 12th September 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator National Institutes of Health - Center for Regenerative Medicine (CRM)
Owner National Institutes of Health - Regenerative Medicine Program
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104382170
Cellosaurus CVCL_1E72

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity unknown

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history unavailable
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104382171

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
mononuclear cell
A leukocyte with a single non-segmented nucleus in the mature form.
Synonyms
  • mononuclear leukocyte
Source cell origin
umbilical cord blood
blood that remains in the placenta and in the attached umbilical cord after childbirth[WP].
Source cell type (free text) cord blood CD34+ cells
Age of donor (at collection) fetal
Passage number reprogrammed n/a

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Unkown

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology, expression of markers
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Non coated
Feeder cells mouse embryonic fibroblast cell
Passage method Enzymatically
Collagenase
O2 Concentration 4 %
CO2 Concentration 20 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
TRA 1-60
Yes
OCT4
Unkown

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage: 13

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)