KiPS4F-8

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ESi008-A
Alternative name(s)
KiPS4F-8
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Spanish Stem Cell Bank (ES)
Owner Centre of Regenerative Medicine in Barcelona - Banc de Linies Cellulars (CRMB)
Distributors
Derivation country Spain

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA3303318
Cellosaurus CVCL_C998
EBiSC ESi008-A
ECACC 66540066

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history no
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA3303305

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
foreskin keratinocyte
Keratinocyte from foreskin.
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Collected in 2008

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphological
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells Human Foreskin fibroblasts
Cellfinder Ont Id: CELDA_000001419
Passage method Mechanically
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: Knockout-DMEM
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 20 %
Supplements
glutamax
bFGF

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
ZFP42 (REX-1)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
AFP
Yes
FOXA2
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GATA4
Yes
ASA
Yes
Pax7
Yes
SOX9
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
GFAP
Yes
Tuj1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes