KiPS3F-7

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ESi008-B
Alternative name(s)
KiPS3F-7
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Spanish Stem Cell Bank (ES)
Owner Centre of Regenerative Medicine in Barcelona - Banc de Linies Cellulars (CRMB)
Distributors
Derivation country Spain

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104132770
Cellosaurus CVCL_C994

General Information

Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history no
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unkown

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA3303305

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
foreskin keratinocyte
Keratinocyte from foreskin.
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Collected in 2008

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Yes
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones good morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells human foreskin fibroblasts
Cellfinder Ont Id: CELDA_000001419
Passage method Mechanically
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: Knockout-DMEM
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 20 %
Supplements
glutamax 2 %
2-mercaptoetanol 0,05
bFGF 10 ng/ml
NNEA 1 %
Pen/Strep. 0,5 %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Unkown

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
FOXA2
Yes
AFP
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
ASA
Yes
GATA4
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
GFAP
Yes
Tuj1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)