GWCMCi001-A

iPS-57

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name GWCMCi001-A
Alternative name(s)
iPS-57
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 23rd September 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center (GWCMC)
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7485353

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
IGA glomerulonephritis
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • IGA Nephropathy
  • Glomerulonephritis, IGA
  • primary IgA nephropathy
  • focal glomerulonephritis
  • Nephropathy, IGA
  • Immunoglobulin A Nephropathy
  • berger's disease
  • berger's IgA or IgG nephropathy
  • Berger's Disease
  • segmental glomerulonephritis
  • IgA glomerulonephritis
  • Berger Disease
  • IgA nephropathy
show more synonyms
Family history Yes

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7485354

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Xia Gao, E-mail address: gaoxiagz@vip.163.com
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? Yes
Contact information / weblink Xia Gao, E-mail address: gaoxiagz@vip.163.com
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? No
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? the ethics committee of Guangzhou Women and Children’s medical center
Approval number 2020-46401
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? the ethics committee of Guangzhou Women and Children’s medical center
Approval number 2020-46401
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
A peripheral blood cell with a single nucleus. This category includes lymphocytes and monocytes.
Synonyms
  • PERIPHERAL BLOOD MONONUCLEAR CELL
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear cells
  • PBMC
show more synonyms

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Dispase
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
NANOG
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
alpha-SMA
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Passage number: 8
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes