General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name SMBCi002-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 24th October 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center (SMBC)
Owner Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center (SMBC)
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA5945659

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Age of donor (at collection) fetal

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Clubfoot
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • Talipes
  • Club Foot
  • Talipes Equinovarus
  • Clubbed Foot
  • Clubfoot
show more synonyms
Family history The Donor and her father are patients with clubfoot

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA5945656

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? Yes
Alternatives to consent are available? No
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. pseudonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? Yes
Details on restriction to research project
Does consent permit unforeseen future research, without further consent? Yes
Does the consent permit uses of donated embryo/tissue or derived cell line intended for clinical treatment or human applications? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Ethics Committee of Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center
Approval number SMBC2018-10
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Ethics Committee of Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center
Approval number SMBC2018-10
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
amniocyte
A cell of fetal origin obtained in an amniotic fluid specimen.
Source cell origin
Amniotic Fluid
The fluid within the amniotic cavity which surrounds and protects the developing embryo. It is initially produced by the amnion and then later by the lungs and kidneys. The amount at term normally varies from 500 to 2000 ml.
Synonyms
  • Liquor Amnii
  • Amniotic Fluid
  • Waters (Amniotic Fluid)
  • Human Amniotic Fluid
  • FLUID, AMNIOTIC
  • Aqua Amnii
  • AMNIOTIC FLUID
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) fetal

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Yes
Methods used
PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector detection The target fragment was verified by PCR in the episomal plasmids.
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SOX2
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
α-feto protein(AFP)
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
muscle actin(SMA)
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
β-tubulin III
Yes

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)