General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
SMBCi011-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 14th January 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center (SMBC)
Owner Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Center (SMBC)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA10468112

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Age of donor (at collection) 5-9
Ethnicity han chinese

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Prader-Willi syndrome
Synonyms
  • Prader-Labhart-Willi syndrome
Family history unknow

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array
http://

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA10468111

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? Yes
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? Yes
Details on restriction to research project
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
Does consent expressly permit collection of genetic information? Yes
Has the donor been informed that their donated biosample or derived cells may be tested for the presence of microbiological agents / pathogens? No
Has the donor consented to receive information discovered during use of donated embryo/tissue that has significant health implications for the donor? Yes
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Shandong Medicinal Biotechnology Centre
Approval number
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Do you have obligations to third parties in regard to the use of the cell line? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name none
Source cell type
Urine
Source cell origin
Epithelial
A term that refers to the cells that make up the epithelial tissues. They are found in the skin, and in the parenchyma, surface and lumen of internal organs.
Synonyms
  • epithelial
  • Epithelial
Age of donor (at collection) 5-9
Passage number reprogrammed 14

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Yes
Methods used
PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones Selection of mechanical
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4 X
Self-renewal
Positive
Endoderm
Positive
Mesoderm
Positive
Ectoderm score
Positive
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Hepatocyte
Ont Id: CL_0000182
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
44+xy
Passage number: 20
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array
http://

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)