General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ULEIi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th November 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Leipzig University (ULEI)
Owner Leipzig University Center for Biotechnology and Biomedicine
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7410418
Cellosaurus CVCL_IT81

General Information

Notes Starting material - fibroblast were isolated from medical wastes years before reprogramming. The clinic itself it is closed and surgeon which performed procedure and claim it was possible at that time to give us anonymous material for research without patient consent and he doesn't have it.
Publications
Is the cell line available in principle?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity European

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history not avaliable

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7411168

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Age of donor (at collection) 5-9
Collected in 2011
Passage number reprogrammed 4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Genes
Vector map

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones Colonies were evaluated using morphological descriptions of embryonic stem cells. The best colonies were picked up mechanically then expanded clonal.
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
CLDN6
Yes
Morphology pictures
ULEIi001-A morphology, bright field image, passage number 28, 40x
4x p 14 mech a.tif
ULEIi001-A morphology, bright field image, passage number 14, 40x
ULEIi001-A morphology, bright field image, passage number 28, 100x
ULEIi001-A morphology, bright field image, passage number 28, 200x
Differentiation Potency
Hepatocyte
Ont Id: CL_0000182
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
HNF4A
Yes
AFP
Yes
ALB
Yes
Smooth Muscle Cell
Ont Id: CL_0000192
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
ACTA2
Yes
Neuron
Ont Id: CL_0000540
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
NEFH
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
normal
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)