NIBSC_i008, NIBSC8,

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name USCBi001-A
Alternative name(s)
NIBSC_i008, NIBSC8,
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 16th October 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator National Institute for Biological Standards and Control - UK Stem Cell Bank (USCB)
Derivation country United Kingdom

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104615911
Cellosaurus CVCL_VF51

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history no
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46 XX t(14;22)9q24;q11.2)
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104615911

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name MRC-9
Other names
Source cell type
fibroblast of lung
A fibroblast that is part of lung.
Age of donor (at collection) fetal

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector mRNA
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
mRNA

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-1
No
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46 XX t(14;22)(q24;q11.2)
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)