NAS2

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name EDi002-A
Alternative name(s)
NAS2
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Edinburgh (ED)
Owner College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA3333374
Cellosaurus CVCL_AW98
ECACC 66540059
EBiSC EDi002-A

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Daughter of AST woman (EDi001-A), who has PD with SNCA triplication.This donor did not inherit the mutation.
Family history Strong family history of Parkinson’s disease due to autosomal dominant inheritance of SNCA triplication. This volunteer did not inherit the mutation

Donor Relations

All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA3333373

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 30-34

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Is the used vector excisable?
Unkown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Laminin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Accutase
O2 Concentration 95 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-1
No
Differentiation Potency

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)