AST22, AST23, SAMEA3319992

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name EDi001-A
Alternative name(s)
AST22, AST23, SAMEA3319992
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Edinburgh (ED)
Owner College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA3319992
Cellosaurus CVCL_AW97
ECACC 66540058
EBiSC EDi001-A

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions
Subclones

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Parkinson's disease
This is a PD line, with the control being EDi002-A lines and CRISPR/Cas9-corrected EDi001-A-1, EDi001-A-2, EDi001-A-3 and EDi001-A-4
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • Parkinson's syndrome
  • Parkinsons
  • Primary Parkinsonism
  • Parkinsons disease
  • Parkinson disease
  • Parkinson's disease (disorder)
  • Parkinson's disease NOS
  • Parkinson Disease, Idiopathic
  • PARKINSON DIS
  • Paralysis agitans
  • IDIOPATHIC PARKINSONS DIS
  • PARKINSON DIS IDIOPATHIC
  • Parkinsonism, Primary
  • Parkinson's Disease, Lewy Body
  • IDIOPATHIC PARKINSON DIS
  • Idiopathic PD
  • Idiopathic Parkinson Disease
  • Lewy Body Parkinson's Disease
  • Parkinsonian disorder
  • LEWY BODY PARKINSON DIS
  • Parkinson's
  • Idiopathic Parkinson's Disease
  • Parkinson's disease NOS (disorder)
  • Lewy Body Parkinson Disease
  • PARKINSONS DIS IDIOPATHIC
  • PARKINSONS DIS
  • Parkinson's Disease, Idiopathic
  • Parkinson syndrome
  • PARKINSONS DIS LEWY BODY
show more synonyms
Genetic variants
SCNA (target)
4q22.1
Heterozygous
The donor carries a triplication of the alpha-synuclein gene, resulting in 4 copies of SNCA. The copies of SNCA are situated in a heterozygous triplication configuration. See Figure 1 of Petrucci, 2015 for a graphic representation of the heterozygous triplication.
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Severe PD with dementia
Family history Strong family history of Parkinson’s disease due to autosomal dominant inheritance of SNCA triplication
Is the medical history available upon request? Y Mov Disord. 2011 Sep;26(11):2134-6. doi: 10.1002/mds.23776

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Donor Relations

All cell lines of this donor's relatives
Has daughter:

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA3319991

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 50-54

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Is the used vector excisable?
Unkown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Laminin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Accutase
O2 Concentration 95 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Supplements
Rock inhibitor added while passaging 10 nM

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-1
No
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
CXCR4
Yes
SOX17
Yes
GATA6
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
NCAM1
Yes
VIM
Yes
PECAM1
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes
NeuroD1
Yes
HES5
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)