FAMRCi002-A

OBC7

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name FAMRCi002-A
Alternative name(s)
OBC7
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 3rd April 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Federal Almazov North-West Medical Research Centre (FAMRC)
Derivation country Russia

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104387932
Cellosaurus CVCL_QX89

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Desminopathy
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Stage
Htx listed
Synonyms
  • Desmin-related myofibrillar myopathy
Genetic variants
NM_001927.3:c.735+1G>A
Heterozygous
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Ventricular arrhythmia
  • Heart failure
  • Distal myopathy
  • Conduction disorder
Family history no
Is clinical information available? yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104387933

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? Yes
Contact information / weblink Local ethical committee of Federal Almazov North-West Medical Research Centre
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? Yes
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
Policy for access to genetic information No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Local ethical committee of Federal Almazov North-West Medical Research Centre
Approval number 13/19.06.2014
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Local ethical committee of Federal Almazov North-West Medical Research Centre
Approval number 13/19.06.2014
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
adipose tissue derived mesenchymal stem cell
A adult mesenchymal stem cell derived from adipose tisssue
Synonyms
  • human mesenchymal stem cell from adipose tissue
  • hMSC-AT
Source cell origin
adipose tissue
Portion of connective tissue composed of adipocytes enmeshed in areolar tissue
Synonyms
  • fat
  • fatty tissue
  • fat tissue
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells mouse embryonic fibroblasts
Cellfinder Ont Id: EFO_0004040
Passage method Enzymatically
Collagenase
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: KO-DMEM
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 20 %
Supplements
NEAA 0.1 mM
L-glutamine 2 mM
2-Mercaptoethanol 0.25 mM
penicillin 100 U/ml
streptomycin 100 µg/ml
bFGF 10 ng/ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
SOX2
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)