NP0011-19

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi009-B
Alternative name(s)
NP0011-19
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Owner Institute for Neurophysiology, Medical Faculty
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA2825897
Cellosaurus CVCL_9S62
ECACC 66540032
EBiSC UKKi009-B

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian, German

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Prolonged QT interval
Long QT (LQT) Syndrome Type 2, mutation in KCNH2 gene c.3035_3045delTCCCTCGATGC, p.Leu1012Profs*55
The donor is affected.
Stage
Symptomatic
Synonyms
  • Long QT syndrome
  • Prolong qt interval on ekg
Disease associated phenotypes
  • prolonged QT interval on ECG
Family history Not known
Is the medical history available upon request? Yes
Is clinical information available? Medication available

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
HumanOmniExpressExome-8 BeadChip v1.2 (Illumina, Inc.)

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4584076

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 35-39
Collected in 2009
Passage number reprogrammed P3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Transposon (Sleeping beauty)
Is the used vector excisable?
Yes
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Yes
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones human ESC morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Unkown
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Unkown
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Unkown
ZFP42 (REX-1)
Unkown
TRA 1-80
Yes
Morphology pictures
Brightfield image of NP0011-19 iPSC colonies on day 2 post-thaw at high magnification; 32x objective
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
FOXA2
No
GSC
Yes
GATA6
Yes
CXCR4
Yes
PITX1
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
HAND1
Yes
BMP4
Yes
GATA4
Yes
DCN
Yes
PECAM
Yes
PDGF
No
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes
Sox1
Yes
B-TUBULIN
No
NEUROD1
Yes
HES5
Yes
FOXG1
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Not done
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX
Karyotyping method: SNP-genotyping using HumanOmniExpressExome-8 BeadChip v1.2 (Illumina)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes