NP0126-5

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi023-B
Alternative name(s)
NP0126-5
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 21st December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Owner Institute for Neurophysiology, Medical Faculty
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA17632168
Cellosaurus CVCL_LD38
ECACC 66540486
EBiSC UKKi023-B

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian / european

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Familial long QT syndrome
Disease variant: familial long QT syndrome 2, KCNH2, 7q36.1, c.1591C>T; p.Arg531Trp
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Congenital long QT syndrome
Family history son, daughter, sister and grandchild are also affected
Is the medical history available upon request? yes
Is clinical information available? yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA17631418

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
peripheral blood mononuclear cell
A leukocyte with a single non-segmented nucleus in the mature form found in the circulatory pool of blood.
Age of donor (at collection) 50-54
Collected in 2016
Passage number reprogrammed 0

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector detection sendai virus absent
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Supplements
Essential 8 supplement 50x 10 ml
Essential 8 Flex supplement 50x 10 ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
DNMT3b
Yes
FOXD3
Yes
NANOG
Yes
OCT 4
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-1
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-80
Yes
CD90
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
Morphology
expression of SOX17 in differentiated iPS cell line NP0126-5
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
BRACHYURY
Yes
Morphology
expression of BRACHYURY in differentiated iPS cell line NP0126-5
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
Nestin
Yes
Morphology
expression of NESTIN in differentiated iPS cell line NP0126-5

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
No larger chromosomal aberrations observed
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)