CMUi002-A-1

NONO-KO-iPSCs

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name CMUi002-A-1
Alternative name(s)
NONO-KO-iPSCs
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 6th May 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Capital Medical University (CMU)
Owner Capital Medical University (CMU)
Distributors
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6907388

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Human

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7002466

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line CMUi002-A .
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?
Are you aware of any constraints on the use or distribution of the cell line from the owner or any parties identified in the query above? No

hIPSC Derivation#

General

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line CMUi002-A.

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Plasmid
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unknown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
Immunostaining, Sequencing
Notes on reprogramming vector silencing Transfection was done using P3 Primary Cell 4D-Nucleofector® X Kit (Lonza) following the manufacturer's protocol. Transfection efficiency was observed based on GFP expression (Supplementary 1,Green light shows the expression of GFP).The puromycin selection was started 24 hours post-transfection.While the GFP-negative cells kept dying, the GFP-positive cells kept robust proliferating.
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones The puromycin selection was started 24 hours post-transfection.While the GFP-negative cells kept dying, the GFP-positive cells kept robust proliferating.The puromycin is consistently supplied and selection is generally complete in 5–7 days. Colonies were manually picked up and seeded in 24-well culture dish and cultured until confluency.
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium TeSR™ E8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Left ventricular noncompaction cardiomyopathy
Synonyms
  • Left ventricular non-compaction cardiomyopathy
Genetic modifications
NONO (target)
Gene knock-out
Mental Retardation
Synonyms
  • Mental Retardation
Genetic modifications
NONO (target)
Variant