RCi185

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name EDi014-B
Alternative name(s)
RCi185
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 12th April 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Edinburgh (ED)
Distributors

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4459371
Cellosaurus CVCL_LE69
ECACC 66540459
EBiSC EDi014-B

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
unipolar depression
Synonyms
  • Neuroses, Depressive
  • Emotional Depression
  • Depressive Disorders, Major
  • MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DIS
  • Neurosis, Depressive
  • Involutional Psychosis
  • Disorder, Major Depressive
  • Depression, Endogenous
  • Depressions, Endogenous
  • Involutional Depression
  • Syndromes, Depressive
  • Involutional Psychoses
  • Depression, Involutional
  • Depressions, Unipolar
  • Symptom, Depressive
  • Depressive Disorder, Major
  • Psychosis, Involutional
  • Depressions
  • Depressions, Emotional
  • Depression, Emotional
  • Depressive Symptom
  • Disorders, Major Depressive
  • Depressive Symptoms
  • Disorders, Depressive
  • Depression, Unipolar
  • DEPRESSIVE DIS
  • Depressive Disorders
  • Endogenous Depressions
  • Depressive Neurosis
  • Syndrome, Depressive
  • Disorder, Depressive
  • Symptoms, Depressive
  • Psychoses, Involutional
  • Depressive Neuroses
  • Depression, Neurotic
  • DEPRESSIVE DIS MAJOR
  • Paraphrenia, Involutional
  • Neurotic Depressions
  • Depressions, Neurotic
  • Depressive Syndromes
  • Depressive Syndrome
  • Depression
  • Depressive Disorder
  • Endogenous Depression
  • Emotional Depressions
  • Unipolar Depressions
  • major depressive disorder
  • Major Depressive Disorders
  • Neurotic Depression
show more synonyms
anti-social behavior
Family history From multiple affected family multiple affected by bipolar and major depressive disorder

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4459370

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-1
No
SSEA-4
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
No autosomal or sex chromosome aneuploidies were detected
Karyotyping method: Bacs-on-Beads

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)