General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
URi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 26th August 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of the Ryukyus (UR)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA110743878
CLO CLO_0104011

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
major depressive disorder
recurrent
Family history yes

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA110743879

Ethics

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? No
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? University of the Ryukyus
Approval number 714
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation

General

Source cell type
T lymphocyte
Synonyms
  • T-lymphocyte

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions

Medium Other medium:
Base medium: StemFit AK02N (Ajinomoto)
Main protein source:
Serum concentration: %

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-4
Yes
NANOG
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
FOXA2
Yes
SOX17
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
BRACHYURY
Yes
TBX6
Yes
Neuron
Ont Id: CL_0000540
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
TUBB3
Yes
PAX6
Yes

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XX

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)