iPS-NR2E3-86

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name IDVi001-A
Alternative name(s)
iPS-NR2E3-86
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd January 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator INSTITUT DE LA VISION (IDV)
Owner INSTITUT DE LA VISION (IDV)
Distributors
Derivation country France

External Databases

Cellosaurus CVCL_QX82
BioSamples SAMEA994012

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Retinitis pigmentosa
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Disease associated phenotypes
  • blindness
Family history -
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
see paper: Terray et al. Stem Cell Research 2017, 24:1-4
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA654195

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 45-49
Passage number reprogrammed 1

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
Gentle Cell Dissociation Reagent
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
See paper: Terray et al. Stem Cell Research 2017, 24:1-4
Transcriptome Characterisation
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
see paper: Terray et al. Stem Cell Research 2017, 24:1-4
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)