iTAF5-29

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name IMGTi001-A
Alternative name(s)
iTAF5-29
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 28th May 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Research Institute of Medical Genetics, TNMRC (IMGT)
Derivation country Russia

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA4862236

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Monosomy 22q13
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Phelan-McDermid syndrome
  • 22q13 deletion
Family history de novo
Is the medical history available upon request? yes
Is clinical information available? yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA4862237

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Age of donor (at collection) 1-4
Collected in 2016

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Lentivirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Yes
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Unkown

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells
Yes
Passage method Mechanically
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium:
Main protein source:
Serum concentration: %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Cartilage Element
Ont Id: UBERON_0007844
In vivo teratoma
Morphology
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma
Morphology

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XX,r(22)[41]/45,XX,-22[9]
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)