General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name SHETi002-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 3rd November 2020
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Department of Cardiology, Shanghai Children's Hospital (SHET)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7683807
CLO CLO_0103075

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Arrhythmia
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Cardiac Arrhythmia
  • Arrhythmia
Genetic variants
10q21.3
NM_013266.3, c.2211G>C
p.Met737Ile
Family history no
Is the medical history available upon request? no
Is clinical information available? no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
normal
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7683808

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Wei Liu email: liuw@shchildren.com.cn
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? Yes
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? No
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? No
Does consent permit unforeseen future research, without further consent? No
Does the consent permit uses of donated embryo/tissue or derived cell line intended for clinical treatment or human applications? Yes
Does consent expressly prevent development of commercial products? Yes
Does consent expressly prevent financial gain from any use of the donated embryo/tissue, including any product made from it? Yes
Does consent expressly permit storage of donated embryo/tissue for an unlimited time? Yes
Does consent expressly permit storage of cells derived from the donated embryo/tissue for an unlimited time? Yes
Does consent prevent the DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? Yes

Does consent permit research by

an academic institution? Yes
a public organisation? No
a non-profit company? No
a for-profit corporation? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Does the consent anticipate that the donor will be notified of results or outcomes of any research involving the donated samples or derived cells? Yes
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Shanghai Children’s Hospital Institutional Review Board
Approval number 2019R002
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name peripheral blood monouclear cells
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
Mononuclear cells collected from peripheral blood.
Synonyms
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear cells
  • Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Yes
Methods used
Immunostaining

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Medium Essential 8™ Flex

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Marker Present Absent
mCpG X
OCT4 X
Morphology pictures
Self-renewal
Positive
Endoderm
Positive
Mesoderm
Positive
Ectoderm score
Positive
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
normal
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)