General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name BIHi005-A-4
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd May 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Berlin Institute of Health (BIH)
Owner Berlin Institute of Health (BIH)
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA1009820

General Information

Notes SORT1 KO in BIHi005-A
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity asian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Mutation in the LMNA gene in other family members but not in this sample

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104012190

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line BIHi005-A .
Alternatives to consent
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? Yes
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?
Constraints for use or distribution

hIPSC Derivation#

General

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line BIHi005-A.

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Unkown

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
mRNA
mRNA

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
Unkown
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
myocardial infarction
Synonyms
  • Infarction of heart, NOS
  • Attack - heart
  • heart attack
  • Cardiac infarction
  • MI - Myocardial infarction
  • INFARCTION (MI), MYOCARDIAL
  • Myocardial Infarcts
  • Infarction, Myocardial
  • Myocardial Infarctions
  • Infarction of heart
  • Myocardial infarction NOS
  • Heart attack, NOS
  • MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, (MI)
  • Myocardial Infarct
  • Cardiac infarction, NOS
  • Infarctions, Myocardial
  • Myocardial infarction, NOS
  • MI, MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION
  • MI
  • Infarcts, Myocardial
  • Myocardial infarction (disorder)
  • Infarct, Myocardial
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
SORT1 (target)
Gene knock-out
1p13.3
TALEN