General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name BIHi005-A-5
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd May 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Berlin Institute of Health (BIH)
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA1009819
Cellosaurus CVCL_UW20

General Information

Notes SORL1 KO in BIHi005-A
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity asian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Mutation in the LMNA gene in other family members but not in this sample

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104012190

Ethics#

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line BIHi005-A .
Alternatives to consent
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line BIHi005-A.

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
Immunostaining

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
Unkown
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
SOX2
Yes
Differentiation Potency

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification#

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Alzheimer's disease
Synonyms
  • Disease, Alzheimer
  • Dementia in Alzheimer's disease, unspecified (disorder)
  • Presenile Alzheimer Dementia
  • ALZHEIMERS DIS
  • Alzheimers
  • DAT - Dementia Alzheimer's type
  • Dementia in Alzheimer's disease
  • Alzheimer's disease, NOS
  • Alzheimer Dementia, Presenile
  • Dementia, Alzheimer Type
  • Alzheimer Dementia
  • Alzheimer's Dementia
  • Alzheimer's
  • Dementia, Presenile
  • [X]Dementia in Alzheimer's disease (disorder)
  • ALZHEIMER DIS
  • AD
  • [X]Dementia in Alzheimer's disease
  • AD - Alzheimer's disease
  • Disease, Alzheimer's
  • Alzheimer Disease
  • Dementia, Presenile Alzheimer
  • Alzheimer Type Dementia
  • Dementia in Alzheimer's disease (disorder)
  • Alzheimer's disease (disorder)
  • Alzheimers Dementia
  • Dementia of the Alzheimer's type
  • sporadic Alzheimer's disease
  • Alzheimers disease
show more synonyms
Genetic modifications
SORL1 (target)
Gene knock-out
11q24.1
TALEN