General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name BIHi005-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd May 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Berlin Institute of Health (BIH)
Owner Berlin Institute of Health (BIH)
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104012190
Cellosaurus CVCL_IT56

General Information

Projects
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: allowed
Commercial: allowed
Subclones

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29
Ethnicity asian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history Mutation in the LMNA gene in other family members but not in this sample

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104012190

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: liqunzhu@stanford.edu
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? Yes
Alternatives to consent
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? Unknown
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. pseudonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent pertain to a specific research project? No
Does consent permit unforeseen future research, without further consent? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
an academic institution? Yes
a public organisation? Yes
Does consent expressly permit collection of genetic information? Yes
Does consent expressly permit storage of genetic information? Yes
Does consent prevent dissemination of genetic information? No
Policy for access to genetic information Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Does the consent permit the donor, upon withdrawal of consent, to stop the use of the derived cell line(s) that have already been created from donated samples? No
Does the consent permit the donor, upon withdrawal of consent, to stop delivery or use of information and data about the donor? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? David Spiegel, M.D., Administrative Panel on Human Subjects in Medical Research Stanford University
Approval number 350 (Panel: 3)
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? David Spiegel, M.D., Administrative Panel on Human Subjects in Medical Research Stanford University
Approval number 350 (Panel: 3)
Do you have obligations to third parties in regard to the use of the cell line? No
Are you aware of any further constraints on the use of the donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? No
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? Yes
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used? Miltenyi mRNA reprogramming

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 25-29
Collected in 2012

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
Immunostaining

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
Sox17
Yes
CXCR4
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
Pax6
Yes
SOX2
Yes

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array
http://

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)