General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name MPIi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 10th April 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine (MPI)
Owner Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine (MPI)
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104381690

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Not available
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unkown

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7783918

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name CCD-1079Sk
Other names
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
foreskin fibroblast
Fibroblast from foreskin.
Synonyms
  • BJ fibroblast
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Age of donor (at collection) neonate
Source cell line vendor ATCC

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
No
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
RT-PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
TrypLE
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium TeSR™ E8™
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Morphology pictures
Self-renewal
Positive
Endoderm
Positive
Mesoderm
Positive
Ectoderm score
Positive
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)