DF19-9-11T, iPS DF19-9-11T.H

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAi001-A
Alternative name(s)
DF19-9-11T, iPS DF19-9-11T.H
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 16th January 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator WiCell Research Institute (WA)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104492560

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research
Subclones

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Disease associated phenotypes no phenotypes
Family history Not available
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unkown

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7783918

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name CCD-1079Sk
Other names
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
foreskin fibroblast
Fibroblast from foreskin.
Synonyms
  • BJ fibroblast
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Age of donor (at collection) neonate
Source cell line vendor ATCC

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Unkown
SOX2
Yes
Score:
Marker Present Absent
mCpG
OCT4
Morphology pictures
Teratoma. All characterization data and associated methods reported in https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2758053/
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage: 27

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY, available in publication
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)