SF2.1, wt1

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name MPIi005-A
Alternative name(s)
SF2.1, wt1
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 22nd May 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine (MPI)
Owner Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine (MPI)
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104382079

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Age of donor (at collection) neonate

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Not available
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unknown

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7783918

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? Yes
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet:
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? No
Contact information / weblink
Alternatives to consent
Alternative consent approval number
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Details on restriction to research project
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Please describe how access is provided:
Contact data, institution, or website:
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Please describe:
Further constraints on use
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?
Constraints for use or distribution

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name CCD-1079Sk
Other names
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
foreskin fibroblast
Fibroblast from foreskin.
Synonyms
  • BJ fibroblast
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Age of donor (at collection) neonate
Source cell line vendor ATCC

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
Accutase
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: FTDA medium
Main protein source: Albumine
Serum concentration: %
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
AFP
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SMA / ACTA2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
TUBB3
Yes

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46, XY

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)