IPS(FORESKIN)-1

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WISCi003-A
Alternative name(s)
IPS(FORESKIN)-1
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator University of Wisconsin (WISC)
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA7784668
Cellosaurus CVCL_C430

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Not available
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7783918

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name CCD-1079Sk
Other names
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
foreskin fibroblast
Fibroblast from foreskin.
Synonyms
  • BJ fibroblast
Source cell origin
prepuce of penis
A retractable double-layered fold of skin and mucous membrane that covers the glans penis and protects the urinary meatus when the penis is not erect.
Synonyms
  • penile prepuce
  • prepuce of male
  • preputium penis
Age of donor (at collection) neonate
Source cell line vendor ATCC

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Lentivirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
Unkown
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones Geneticin Selection
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unkown
Derived under GMP?
Unkown
Available as clinical grade?
Unkown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells Mouse Embryonic Fibroblast
Cellfinder Ont Id: EFO_0004040
Medium mTeSR™ 2
Supplements
zbFGF 100 ng/ml %

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Transcriptome Characterisation
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma
In vitro spontaneous differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)