DF19-9-7T, iPS-DF19-9-7T

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WAi001-B
Alternative name(s)
DF19-9-7T, iPS-DF19-9-7T
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 27th November 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator WiCell Research Institute (WA)
Owner Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation (WARF)
Distributors
Derivation country United States

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6260528
Cellosaurus CVCL_K055
CLO CLO_0100933

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research: allowed
Clinical: not allowed
Commercial: not allowed
Additional restrictions:

Clinical and commercial use with appropriate licensing

Subclones

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history Not available
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Unknown

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7783918

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: ATCC
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? No
Alternatives to consent are available? Yes
Alternatives to consent
Alternative consent approval number
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved?
Approval number
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name CCD-1079sk (ATCC CRL-2097)
Derived from same source line (potentially other lot and donor, see below):
Source cell type
foreskin fibroblast
Fibroblast from foreskin.
Synonyms
  • BJ fibroblast
Source cell origin
Foreskin
Source cell line vendor ATCC

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Episomal
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Gut Epithelium
Ont Id: NCIT_C12963
In vivo teratoma
Cartilage Element
Ont Id: UBERON_0007844
In vivo teratoma
Neural Tissue
Ont Id: UBERON_0003714
In vivo teratoma

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46 XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)