MDMD02

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name MUNIi002-A
Alternative name(s)
MDMD02
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Masaryk University (MUNI)
Owner Petr Dvorak's Laboratory
Distributors
Derivation country Czech Republic

External Databases

Cellosaurus CVCL_9S29

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions:

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Duchenne muscular dystrophy
mother - disease carrier
The donor is affected.
Stage
no cardiac manifestation
Synonyms
  • Muscular dystrophy, Duchenne
Family history no related to case
Is the medical history available upon request? mother - disease carrier, no related diseases known
Is clinical information available? checked normal cardiac phenotype by Echocardiography and C-MRI

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Donor Relations

All cell lines of this donor's relatives
Has son:

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Skin of arm
Synonyms
  • Arm skin
Source cell origin
skin of leg
A zone of skin that is part of a leg [Automatically generated definition].
Synonyms
  • leg zone of skin
  • zone of skin of leg
  • leg skin
Source cell type (free text) leg skin - tight
Age of donor (at collection) 15-19
Collected in 2013
Passage number reprogrammed 3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology, alcaline phophatase, SSEA, Nanog
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Gelatin
Feeder cells mouse embryonic fibroblast
Cellfinder Ont Id: EFO_0004040
Passage method Mechanically
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: Dulbecco`s modified Eagle medium (DMEM)/F12
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 15 %
Supplements
MEM Non-essential Amino Acids 1 %
penicillin-streptomycin 0,5 %
human FGF2 4 ng/ml

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Cardiac Myocyte
Ont Id: FMA_14067
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)