DMD04

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name MUNIi004-A
Alternative name(s)
DMD04
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 14th August 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Masaryk University (MUNI)
Owner Petr Dvorak's Laboratory
Distributors
Derivation country Czech Republic

External Databases

Cellosaurus CVCL_RL58

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle?
Yes

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Duchenne muscular dystrophy
point mutation in exon 21, 2623C>G
The donor is affected.
Stage
immobile, non-sustained respirator need, cardiac manifestation
Synonyms
  • Muscular dystrophy, Duchenne
Family history no related to case
Is the medical history available upon request? rapid progression, mild cardiac phenotype
Is clinical information available? hypotension, limb swelling

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Skin of arm
Synonyms
  • Arm skin
Source cell origin
skin of abdomen
A zone of skin that is part of an abdomen [Automatically generated definition].
Synonyms
  • abdomen zone of skin
  • skin of abdomen proper
  • abdominal skin
  • abdomen skin
  • zone of skin of abdomen
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 15-19
Collected in 2015
Passage number reprogrammed 3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology, alcaline phophatase, SSEA, Oct4, Nanog
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Mechanically
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: Dulbecco`s modified Eagle medium (DMEM)/F12
Main protein source: Knock-out serum replacement
Serum concentration: 15 %
Supplements
MEM Non-essential Amino Acids 1 %
penicillin-streptomycin 0,5 %
human FGF2 10 ng/ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Yes
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Morphology pictures

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)