General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name QBRIi006-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 23rd October 2019
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Qatar Biomedical Research Institute (QBRI)
Owner Qatar Biomedical Research Institute (QBRI)
Derivation country Qatar

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA6260532

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
psoriasis (primary disease)
Psoriasis
The donor is not a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • PITYRIASIS NEC & NOS
  • PUSTULOSIS OF PALMS SOLES
  • Psoriasis and similar disorders (disorder)
  • PUSTULAR PSORIASIS OF PALMS SOLES
  • OTHER PSORIASIS
  • Pustulosis of Palms and Soles
  • Psoriasis and similar disorders
  • Palmoplantaris Pustulosis
  • Pustulosis Palmaris et Plantaris
  • PSORIAS RELATED DIS NEC
  • Other psoriasis and similar disorders excluding psoriatic arthropathy
  • Psoriasis and similar disorders (navigational concept)
  • Pustular Psoriasis of Palms and Soles
  • psoriasis
  • Psoriases
  • Other psoriasis and similar disorders (disorder)
  • Other psoriasis and similar disorders
  • Psoriasis and similar disorders NOS
  • Psoriasis and similar disorders NOS (disorder)
  • Other and unspecified pityriasis
show more synonyms
Family history Family history with psoriasis

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA6260529

Ethics#

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? Yes
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: Dr. Mohamed Bashir (MBashir@hamad.qa)
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold a copy of the SIGNED Donor Consent Form? No
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, do you know who does? Yes
Contact information / weblink Dr. Mohamed Bashir (MBashir@hamad.qa)
If you do not hold the SIGNED Donor Consent Form, have you obtained a copy of the unsigned Donor Consent Form from the holder? Yes
Alternatives to consent are available? No
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? Yes
an academic institution? Yes
a public organisation? Yes
a non-profit company? No
a for-profit corporation? No
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? No information
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Does the consent anticipate that the donor will be notified of results or outcomes of any research involving the donated samples or derived cells? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Institutional Review Board (IRB) Committees of HMC and Qatar Biomedical Research Institute (QBRI)
Approval number no. 16260/16 & no. 2016-003
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the PROPOSED PROJECT, involving use of donated embryo/tissue or derived cells? Yes
Name of accrediting authority involved? Institutional Review Board (IRB) Committees of HMC and Qatar Biomedical Research Institute (QBRI)
Approval number no. 16260/16 & no. 2016-003
Is there an MTA available for the cell line? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell
Mononuclear cells collected from peripheral blood.
Synonyms
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear cells
  • Derived Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
Yes
Methods used
PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
Self-renewal
Unknown
Endoderm
Unknown
Mesoderm
Unknown
Ectoderm score
Positive
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Scorecard
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Scorecard
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
In vitro directed differentiation
Scorecard

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46,XY[cp20]
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)