FX1 iPSC

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name WISi006-A
Alternative name(s)
FX1 iPSC
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 10th July 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)
Owner Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)
Distributors
Derivation country Israel

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA103992705
Cellosaurus CVCL_IU03

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Fragile X syndrome
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Stage
information available on Coriell repository - https://catalog.coriell.org/0/Sections/Search/Sample_Detail.aspx?Ref=GM05131&Product=CC
Synonyms
  • FXS
  • FraX syndrome
  • Martin-Bell syndrome
  • FRAXA syndrome
show more synonyms
Genetic variants
FMR1 (target)
Xq27.3
(CGG)n EXPANSION; The usual cause of the fragile X syndrome is an expanded (CGG)n repeat in the 5-prime noncoding region of the FMR1 gene. Please see fibroblast line (GM05131; Coriell Institute) for further details.
Family history no

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA103992706

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell line name GM05131
Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 1-4
Source cell line vendor Coriell

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Lentivirus)
Is the used vector excisable?
Yes
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
No
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Yes
Methods used
Immunostaining, PCR, RT-PCR

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Mechanically
O2 Concentration 5 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Unkown
TRA 1-60
Unkown
SSEA-3
Unkown
Alkaline Phosphatase
Unkown
Differentiation Potency

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY
Karyotyping method: Spectral karyotyping

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)