ZZU-iPS-DM1-001

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name ZZUi006-A
Alternative name(s)
ZZU-iPS-DM1-001
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 14th June 2018
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Zheng Zhou University - The first affiliated hospital (ZZU)
Owner Zheng Zhou University - The first affiliated hospital (ZZU)
Derivation country China

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104491350
Cellosaurus CVCL_VE20

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for non-commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Han

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Steinert myotonic dystrophy
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • Myotonic dystrophy type 1
  • DM1
  • Steinert disease
  • MD1
show more synonyms
Genetic variants
DMPK (target)
19q13
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Muscle Weakness
  • Amyotrophy
  • Frontal Alopecia
  • Cataract
  • Dystropy
  • Diabetes Mellitus
  • Heart Defect
  • Shorter Longevity
Family history The patient's son and daughter also suffer from this disease.

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104491351

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast
A connective tissue cell which secretes an extracellular matrix rich in collagen and other macromolecules. Flattened and irregular in outline with branching processes; appear fusiform or spindle-shaped.
Source cell origin
Left forearm
Synonyms
  • Left antebrachial region
Age of donor (at collection) 45-49
Collected in 2017
Passage number reprogrammed P3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector detection Reprogramming vector can't be detectable on passage 20.
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones These colonies will consist of iPSCs, which exhibit a hESC-like morphology characterized by a flatter cobblestone-like appearance with individual cells clearly demarcated from each other in the colonies.
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
Yes
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
Gentle Cell Dissociation Reagent
O2 Concentration 95 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
NANOG
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vivo teratoma

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XY
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)