DPNJMUi001-A

The cell line is not validated yet.

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
DPNJMUi001-A
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 14th March 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Children's Hospital of Nanjing Medical University (DPNJMU)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA13371559
CLO CLO_0103784

General Information

Publications
* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
No

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex female

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
combined oxidative phosphorylation deficiency 23
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Synonyms
  • COXPD23
Family history No

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
Exome sequencing

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA9699776

Ethics

Has informed consent been obtained from the donor of the embryo/tissue from which the pluripotent stem cells have been derived? Yes
Was the consent voluntarily given? No
Has the donor been informed that participation will not directly influence their personal treatment? Yes
Can you provide us with a copy of the Donor Information Sheet provided to the donor? No
Provide contact information of the holder of the original Donor Information Sheet: A 5-year-old girl with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and hyperlactatemia, .
Do you (Depositor/Provider) hold the original Donor Consent Form? Yes
Alternatives to consent are available? No
Is there other documentation provided to the donor for consenting purposes? No
Confirm that consent was obtained by a qualified professional Yes
Has the donor agreed to be re-contacted? Unknown
Has the donor been informed about how her/his data will be protected? Yes
Please indicate whether the data associated with the donated material has been pseudonymised or anonymised. anonymised
Does consent explicitly allow the derivation of pluripotent stem cells? Yes
Does consent prevent CELLS DERIVED FROM THE DONATED BIOSAMPLE from being made available to researchers anywhere in the world? Yes
How may genetic information associated with the cell line be accessed? Controlled Access
Will the donor expect to receive financial benefit, beyond reasonable expenses, in return for donating the biosample? No
Has a favourable opinion been obtained from a research ethics committee, or other ethics review panel, in relation to the Research Protocol including the consent provisions? No
For generation of the cell line, who was the supplier of any recombined DNA vectors or commercial kits used?

hIPSC Derivation

General

Source cell type
Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell Sample
A sample of peripheral blood mononuclear cells.
Synonyms
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell Specimen
  • PBMC Specimen
  • PBMC Sample
  • PBMC
  • Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell Sample
show more synonyms

Reprogramming method

Vector type None

Vector free reprogramming

Other

Derived under xeno-free conditions
Unknown
Derived under GMP?
Unknown
Available as clinical grade?
Unknown

Culture Conditions

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzymatically
TrypLE
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
Yes
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
Yes

Characterisation

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Differentiation Potency

Microbiology / Virus Screening

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
Yes
Passage:

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46XX
Passage number: 10
Karyotyping method: G-Banding

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)