NP0014-5

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi007-B
Alternative name(s)
NP0014-5
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Owner Institute for Neurophysiology, Medical Faculty
Distributors

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA2698638
Cellosaurus CVCL_9S36
ECACC 66540013
EBiSC UKKi007-B

General Information

Publications
Projects
Is the cell line available in principle?
Yes

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex female
Ethnicity Caucasian, German

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia
CPVT1, Mutation in RYR2 gene c.7447T>A, p.F2483I
The donor is a carrier of a disease-associated mutation and affected.
Stage
Symptomatic
Synonyms
  • Double tachycardia induced by catecholamines
  • CPVT
  • Bidirectional tachycardia induced by catecholamine
  • Malignant paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia
  • Multifocal ventricular premature beats
show more synonyms
Disease associated phenotypes
  • Catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT) type 1 [CPVT1, point mutation p.F2483I, c7447T>A (Phe > Ile) in RYR2 gene]
Non-disease associated phenotypes
  • Cardiac arrhythmia at exercise; normal ECG at rest
Family history de novo mutation
Is the medical history available upon request? No (can be retreived upon request)
Is clinical information available? Not available

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA2629512

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 45-49
Collected in 2009
Passage number reprogrammed P3

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Unkown
Reprogramming vectors silenced?
Vector map

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones human ESC morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
Alkaline Phosphatase
Unkown
NANOG
Yes
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
SSEA-3
Unkown
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA 1-60
Unkown
ZFP42 (REX-1)
Unkown
TRA1-80
Yes
Morphology pictures
Brighfield image of NP0014-5 colony at day 3 post-thaw at higher mahnification; 32x objective
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
HAND1
Yes
VIMENTIN
Yes
BMP4
Yes
GATA4
No
DCN
Yes
PECAM
Yes
PDGF
Yes
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
FOXA2
No
GSC
Yes
GATA6
Yes
CXCR4
Yes
PITX1
Yes
MYH6, alpha myosin heavy chain
Yes
MLC2v, myosin light chain 2v
Yes
ACTN2, cardiac alpha actinin
Yes
RYR2
Yes
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro spontaneous differentiation
Marker Expressed
PAX6
Yes
Sox1
Yes
B-TUBULIN
Yes
NEUROD1
Yes
HES5
Yes
FOXG1
No

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Not done
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping using using OmniExpress Exome Chip

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
SNP-genotyping using OmniExpress Exome Chip