WAe001-A-95

CTU-hES-1

General

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name
WAe001-A-95
Alternative name(s)
CTU-hES-1
Cell line type Human embryonic stem cell (hESC)
Last update 9th October 2022
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator GIBH (CTU)
Contact:
GIBH (CTU)

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA111450569
CLO CLO_0104104

General Information

* Is the cell line readily obtainable for third parties?
Yes
Research use: allowed
Clinical use: not allowed
Commercial use: not allowed
Subclone of

Donor Information

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity N/A

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases No disease was diagnosed.
Family history NO
Is the medical history available upon request? NO
Is clinical information available? NO

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor
All cell lines of this donor's relatives

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA7767418

Ethics

Also have a look at the ethics information for the parental line WAe001-A .

hESC Derivation

The source cell information can be found in the parental cell line WAe001-A.

Culture Conditions

Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation

No characterisation data could be found for this subclone. Please open parental cell line WAe001-A .

Genotyping

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Genetic Modification

Disease/phenotype related modifications
Microcephaly-capillary malformation syndrome
Synonyms
  • MIC-CM syndrome
  • Microcephaly-cutaneous capillary malformation syndrome
  • MIC-CAP syndrome
Genetic modifications
2p13
Genetic modifications not related to a disease
STAMBP (target)
Gene knock-out
2p13
CRISPR-associated (CRISPR/Cas) System