General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKBi001-B
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Universitätsklinikum Bonn (UKB)
Owner Universitätsklinikum Bonn
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA3855072
Cellosaurus CVCL_W573
ECACC 66540043
EBiSC UKBi001-B

General Information

Publications
Is the cell line available in principle? Available with restrictions: Available for commercial research

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity Caucasian

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Spinocerebellar ataxia type 3
The donor is affected.
Stage
Scores on the Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia (SARA, range: 0 – 40) was 23.
Synonyms
  • Nigro-spino-dentatal degeneration with nuclear ophthalmoplegia
  • Machado-Joseph disease
  • SCA3
  • MJD
  • Machado disease
  • Azorean disease of the nervous system
show more synonyms
Family history de novo mutation

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA2614020

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
fibroblast of dermis
Source cell origin
zone of skin
Any portion of the organ that covers that body and consists of a layer of epidermis and a layer of dermis.
Synonyms
  • portion of skin
  • skin zone
  • region of skin
  • skin region
  • skin
show more synonyms
Age of donor (at collection) 40-44
Collected in 2008
Passage number reprogrammed p4

Reprogramming method

Vector type Integrating
Vector Virus (Retrovirus)
Genes
Is the used vector excisable?
No
Absence of reprogramming vector(s)?
Yes
Reprogramming vectors silenced?

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones Morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
No
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Matrigel/Geltrex
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 21 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium mTeSR™ 1

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
POU5F1 (OCT-4)
Yes
TRA 1-60
Yes
TRA 1-81
Yes
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation
Neuroepithelial Stem Cell
Ont Id: CL_0002259
In vivo teratoma
In vitro directed differentiation

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
46xy
Karyotyping method: SNP-karyotyping

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes