NP0133-5

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi024-A
Alternative name(s)
NP0133-5
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017
User feedback
No feedback available yet.

Login to share your feedback, experiences or results with the research community.

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Owner Institute for Neurophysiology, Medical Faculty
Distributors
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA17633668
Cellosaurus CVCL_LD84
ECACC 66540488
EBiSC UKKi024-A

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male
Ethnicity caucasian / european

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Brugada syndrome
Genetic testing of the patient was not performed
The donor is affected.
Synonyms
  • SUNDS
  • Sudden unexplained nocturnal death syndrome
  • Pokkuri death syndrome
  • Idiopathic ventricular fibrillation, Brugada type
  • Bangungut
  • Dream disease
show more synonyms
Family history death from heart disease of the uncle
Is clinical information available? electrocardiogram typical for patients with Brugada syndrome type 1, asympthomatic demasking in ajmalin test

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA17634418

Ethics#

We are currently revising this section.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
peripheral blood mononuclear cell
A leukocyte with a single non-segmented nucleus in the mature form found in the circulatory pool of blood.
Age of donor (at collection) 30-34
Collected in 2016
Passage number reprogrammed 0

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR
Notes on reprogramming vector detection sendai virus absent
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Essential 8™
Supplements
Essentail 8 supplement 50x 10 ml
Essential 8 Flex supplement 50x 10 ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
NANOG
Yes
SOX2
Yes
SSEA-1
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
TRA1-80
Yes
FOXD3
Yes
DNMT3b
Yes
OCT 4
Yes
CD90
Yes
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
Morphology
expression of SOX17 in differentiated NP0133-5
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
BRACHYURY
Yes
Morphology
expression of BRACHYURY in differentiated NP0133-5
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
Nestin
Yes
Morphology
expression of NESTIN in differentiated NP0133-5

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
No larger chromosomal aberrations to be reported
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes
SNP typing array