NP0134-6D

General#

Cell Line

hPSCreg Name UKKi030-A
Alternative name(s)
NP0134-6D
Cell line type Human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)
Last update 8th December 2017

Provider

Generator Klinikum der Universität zu Köln (UKK)
Distributors EBiSC (UKKi030-A on EBiSC)
Derivation country Germany

External Databases

BioSamples SAMEA104494409

General Information

Is the cell line available in principle? Available, without restrictions

Donor Information#

General Donor Information

Sex male

Phenotype and Disease related information (Donor)

Diseases A disease was diagnosed.
Brugada syndrome
Synonyms
  • SUNDS
  • Sudden unexplained nocturnal death syndrome
  • Pokkuri death syndrome
  • Idiopathic ventricular fibrillation, Brugada type
  • Bangungut
  • Dream disease
show more synonyms
Family history No
Is the medical history available upon request? No
Is clinical information available? Yes

Karyotyping (Donor)

Has the donor karyotype been analysed?
No

Other Genotyping (Donor)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
No

Donor Relations

Other cell lines of this donor

External Databases (Donor)

BioSamples SAMEA104494410

Ethics#

We are currently revising the public data view for cell lines registered in hPSCreg. This section will be visible again in the next weeks.

hIPSC Derivation#

General

Source cell type
peripheral blood mononuclear cell
A leukocyte with a single non-segmented nucleus in the mature form found in the circulatory pool of blood.
Source cell type (free text) UKK University of Cologne
Age of donor (at collection) 65-69
Collected in 2016
Passage number reprogrammed 0

Reprogramming method

Vector type Non-integrating
Vector Sendai virus
Genes
Is reprogramming vector detectable?
No
Methods used
PCR
Files and images showing reprogramming vector expressed or silenced

Vector free reprogramming

Type of used vector free reprogramming factor(s)
None

Other

Selection criteria for clones morphology
Derived under xeno-free conditions
Yes
Derived under GMP?
No
Available as clinical grade?
No

Culture Conditions#

Surface coating Vitronectin
Feeder cells
No
Passage method Enzyme-free cell dissociation
EDTA
O2 Concentration 20 %
CO2 Concentration 5 %
Medium Other medium:
Base medium: StemFlex
Main protein source: Albumine
Serum concentration: 0 %
Supplements
StemFlex Supplement 10x 50 ml
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at passage previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at cryo previously with this cell line?
No
Has Rock inhibitor (Y27632) been used at thaw previously with this cell line?
No

Characterisation#

Analysis of Undifferentiated Cells
Marker Expressed Immunostaining RT-PCR FACS Enzymatic Assay Expression Profiles
DNMT3b
Yes
FOXD3
Yes
NANOG
Yes
OCT4
Yes
SOX2
Yes
TRA 1-80
Yes
SSEA-4
Yes
Morphology pictures
Differentiation Potency
Endoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000925
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
SOX17
Yes
Morphology
Mesoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000926
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
BRACHYURY
Yes
Morphology
Ectoderm
Ont Id: UBERON_0000924
In vitro directed differentiation
Marker Expressed
Nestin
Yes
Morphology

Microbiology / Virus Screening

HIV 1 Negative
HIV 2 Negative
Hepatitis B Negative
Hepatitis C Negative
Mycoplasma Negative

Certificate of Analysis

Is there a certificate of analysis available?
No

Genotyping#

Karyotyping (Cell Line)

Has the cell line karyotype been analysed?
Yes
No larger chromosomal aberrations to be reported.
Karyotyping method: Molecular karyotyping by SNP array

Other Genotyping (Cell Line)

Is there genome-wide genotyping or functional data available?
Yes

Genetic Modification#

Genetic Modifications (other than for reprogramming)